List | The Powder Show 2020

International Powder & Bulk Solids (iPBS) is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

 

Welcome to the 2020 International Powder & Bulk Solids Conference & Exhibition Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference and/or expo floor theater presentations before, during, and after the event. Click on the session, and if we have the presentation to share, it will appear as a file below the session description. If you’re looking for a presentation that you’re unable to find here, it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Tuesday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: State of the Powder & Bulk Solids Sector in 2020

Moderator: Tim Bell (DuPont)

Panelists: Jack Osborn (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC), Dr. Jörg Theuerkauf (Dow), Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson), Joseph Marinelli (Solids Handling Technologies)

Location: Room 1

Track: Conference Keynote

Tuesday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Tuesday | 10:15 am

Key Essentials of Food & Nutrition Powder Blending

Speaker: Steven Wicklund (Tetra Pak Inc)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Panel: Are You Ready for the Combustible Dust DHA Deadline?

Moderator: Chris Cloney (DustEx Research Ltd.)

Panelists: Ashok Dastidar (Westinghouse Electric Company LLC at Fauske & Associates, LLC), Vahid Ebadat (Stonehouse), Diane Cave (Element6 Solutions), John Wincek (DEKRA Process Safety)

Speaker: Jason Reason (SEAM Group)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Pneumatic, Flexible Screw, or Aero-Mechanical Conveying: Pros & Cons

Speaker: David Kennedy (VAC-U-MAX)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

The Elements of Powder & Bulk Solids Flow & Storage

Speaker: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Tuesday | 10:30 am

Product Showcase Sessions

Track: Product Showcase

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Too Much Explosion Protection? Ask the Cubic Meter

Speaker: Martin Clouthier (JENSEN HUGHES)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 11:00 am

Combustible Metal Dusts: A Particular Class

Speaker: Jef Snoeys, PhD (Fike Corporation)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 11:45 am

Lunch & Learn Sessions

Track: Lunch & Learn

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Johannes Lottermann (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Opportunities and Challenges in the New Cannabis Market

Moderator: John Forrester (Powder & Bulk Solids Magazine)

Panelist: Michelle Frame (Victus Ars)

Speakers: Greg Mehos (Greg Mehos & Associates LLC), Ron Basak-Smith (Sana Packaging)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 1:30 pm

A Proven, Step-by-Step Process for Bin & Feeder Design

Speaker: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Improving Grinder Performance

Speaker: Udo Enderle (NETZSCH)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

The Essentials of Troubleshooting Pneumatic Conveyors

Speaker: Mark Jones, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids & Particulate Technologies at the University of Newcastle)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly of Explosion Protection

Speaker: Jeramy Slaunwhite (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Tuesday | 2:00 pm

ASHRAE 199 — The New Standard for Testing Dust Collection Equipment

Speaker: Brian Mathews (Scientific Dust Collectors)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

Using CFD Modeling to Predict & Eliminate Pressure Piling Hazards

Speaker: Damilare Ogungbemide (Jensen Hughes)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 3:15 pm

DEM & Scale Modeling for Materials Handling Design

Speaker: Bin Chen, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids at The University of Newcastle)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Demystifying Demixing: Understanding Segregation

Speaker: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Practical Controls for Electrostatic Spark Hazards

Speaker: Vahid Ebadat (Stonehouse)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Understanding Dilute & Dense Phase Conveying Capabilities

Speaker: Mark Jones, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids & Particulate Technologies at the University of Newcastle)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

Street Smart Material Testing

Speaker: Todd Smith (Kansas State University Bulk Solids Innovation Center)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 4:45 pm

Conference Networking Reception

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: What Does the Future Hold for Powder & Bulk Solids Sector?

Moderator: John Forrester (Powder & Bulk Solids Magazine)

Panelists: Todd Smith (Kansas State University Bulk Solids Innovation Center), Mark Jones, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids & Particulate Technologies at the University of Newcastle), Erin Webb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Speakers: Bin Chen, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids at The University of Newcastle), Kingsly Ambrose (Purdue University)

Location: Room 1

Track: Conference Keynote

Wednesday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Wednesday | 10:15 am

Design and Operation of Moving Bed Heat Exchangers, Dryers, and Reactors

Speaker: Greg Mehos

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

How to Avoid Common Mistakes in Dust Collector System Design

Speaker: Diane Cave (Element6 Solutions)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

How to Design Volumetric & Gravitational Feeders for Reliable Flow

Speakers: Joseph Marinelli (Solids Handling Technologies), Scott Miller

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Troubleshooting Wear & Attrition in Pneumatic Conveyor Systems

Speaker: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Advanced Modeling for DHAs and Explosion Protection Design

Speaker: Marc Hodapp (JENSEN HUGHES)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase Sessions

Track: Product Showcase

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Industry 4.0 for Powder Processing & Bulk Solids Handling

Panelists: Markus Lübbers, Brian Morgan (Kerry Ingredients)

Speakers: Johannes Lottermann (Rembe Inc.), Jonas Norinder (Siemens)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Lunch & Learn Sessions

Track: Lunch & Learn

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Johannes Lottermann (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Sensing Dispersed Dust Concentration using Digital Cameras

Speaker: Kingsly Ambrose (Purdue University)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:15 pm

How to Contain Difficult-to-Seal Powders & Slurries

Speaker: Zach Nepa (SEPCO)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Conveyor Selection Criteria for Mechanical Handling Systems

Speaker: Craig Wheeler, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids and Particulate Technologies at the University of New Castle)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Panel: How to Make the Business Case for a Successful DHA

Speakers: Chris Cloney (DustEx Research Ltd.), Chris Giusto (Hallam-ICS), Phil Parsons (BakerRisk)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Selecting & Troubleshooting a Mixing or Blending Application

Speaker: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

The Most Effective Way to Analyze Additive Manufacturing Combustible Dust Hazards

Speaker: Jason Reason (SEAM Group)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Dense Phase Pneumatic Conveying Power Optimization

Speaker: Velan Balan (Scorpio Engineering Pvt Ltd)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

Panel: Selecting & Implementing Computational Modeling Solutions - DEM, CFD, & Hybrid

Moderator: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Panelists: Madhu Kodam, PhD (Corteva Agriscience), Yidong Xia (Idaho National Lab (INL)), Liz Del Cid (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Selecting the Best Conveyor Solution to Elevate Materials

Speakers: Jack Hilbert (Hatch), Julien Mathieu-Morel (Hatch), Colin Barbeau (Hatch)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Should I Mitigate or Eliminate My Plant Explosion Hazards?

Speaker: Jack Osborn (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

The Challenges of Handling Biomass in Processes

Panelists: Ed Wolfrum (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)), Oluwafemi Oyedeji (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Vicki Thompson (Idaho National Laboratory (INL)), David Thompson (Idaho National Lab (INL))

Speaker: Erin Webb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Expo Hall Networking Reception

Location: CLARCOR Booth 1634

Track: Expo Hall Networking Reception

Incorporating Combustible Dust Controls into the Facility Design for Additive Manufacturing Processes

Speaker: Jason Reason (SEAM Group)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: Answers to Your Biggest Powder & Bulk Solids Questions

Moderator: Eric Maynard (Jenike & Johanson)

Panelist: Jack Osborn (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Speakers: Mark Jones, PhD (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids & Particulate Technologies at the University of Newcastle), Vahid Ebadat (Stonehouse)

Location: Room 1

Track: Open to All Keynote, Conference Keynote

Thursday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Thursday | 10:15 am

Efficiency & Quality in Mixer-Granulation Processes

Speaker: Paul Mort (Purdue University)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

How to Choose the Best Automation Solutions for Your Packaging Operation

Speaker: Brad Schultz (Magnum Systems)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Non-Free-Flowing Powder Conveying Techniques

Speaker: David Kennedy (VAC-U-MAX)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

The Essentials of Dust Collector Hood Design

Speaker: Jack Osborn (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Thursday | 10:30 am

Parallel Processing for Powders

Speaker: Shambrae Starr (Matcon Americas)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Product Showcase Sessions

Track: Product Showcase

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 11:00 am

Demo: How to Distinguish Dense from Dilute Phase in Pneumatic Conveying

Speakers: Jack Hilbert (Hatch), Julien Mathieu-Morel (Hatch), Colin Barbeau (Hatch)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 11:45 am

Lunch & Learn Sessions

Track: Lunch & Learn

Thursday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Johannes Lottermann (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Meeting DHA Requirements: Food & Agriculture in Focus (NFPA 61)

Speaker: Edel Rodriguez (SPEC Engineering)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 1:30 pm

How to Gain a Competitive Edge with Intermediate Bulk Containers

Speaker: Shambrae Starr (Matcon Americas)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Optimize Dryer Energy Efficiency Without Compromising on Quality

Speaker: Justin Walsh (Vaisala Inc.)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Panel: Hazard Management Planning

Speakers: Luc Cormier, P. Eng (JENSEN HUGHES), Jack Osborn (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC), Mike Walters (Seam Group), Steve Luzik (DEKRA Process Safety)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Pneumatic Conveying in the Food & Dairy Industry

Speaker: Steven Wicklund (Tetra Pak Inc)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Thursday | 2:00 pm

The Combustible Dust Incident Database - A Status Update and Progress to Date

Speaker: Chris Cloney (DustEx Research Ltd.)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 3:00 pm

The Effects of Humidity in Manufacturing Environments

Speaker: Brian Bernard (SPEC Engineering)

Location: Booth #3441

Track: Center Stage