My Schedule | The Powder Show 2020

International Powder & Bulk Solids (iPBS) is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

 

Welcome to the 2020 International Powder & Bulk Solids Conference & Exhibition Presentation Store. Here you can view and download conference and/or expo floor theater presentations before, during, and after the event. Click on the session, and if we have the presentation to share, it will appear as a file below the session description. If you’re looking for a presentation that you’re unable to find here, it’s likely because the presenter has not provided permission for external use or has not yet shared their presentation with us. Please check back after the event for a more complete catalogue of available presentations.

Tuesday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Tuesday | 10:15 am

Key Essentials of Food & Nutrition Powder Blending

Speaker: Steven Wicklund  (Tetra Pak Inc)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Panel: Are You Ready for the Combustible Dust DHA Deadline?

Moderator: Chris Cloney  (DustEx Research Ltd.)

Panelists: Ashok Dastidar  (Westinghouse Electric Company LLC at Fauske & Associates, LLC), Vahid Ebadat  (Stonehouse), Diane Cave  (Element6 Solutions), John Wincek  (DEKRA Process Safety)

Speaker: Jason Reason  (SEAM Group)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Pneumatic, Flexible Screw, or Aero-Mechanical Conveying: Pros & Cons

Speaker: David Kennedy  (VAC-U-MAX)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Product Showcase: BFM Global Ltd's BFM Bulk Bag Loader

Location: Booth 1004

Track: Product Showcase

The Elements of Powder & Bulk Solids Flow & Storage

Speaker: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Tuesday | 10:30 am

Networking Roundtable: Developing the Right Talent to Support Technology Integration

Moderator: Joel Leonard  (Joel Leonard)

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Too Much Explosion Protection? Ask the Cubic Meter

Speaker: Martin Clouthier  (JENSEN HUGHES)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 10:45 am

Product Showcase: REMBE's EXKOP isolation system

Location: Booth 1121

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 11:00 am

Combustible Metal Dusts: A Particular Class

Speaker: Jef Snoeys, PhD  (Fike Corporation)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 11:45 am

Product Showcase: VAC-U-MAX's ColumnLift(TM) Vacuum Receiver System

Location: Booth 1219

Track: Product Showcase

Troubleshooting Pneumatic Conveying Systems - Dilute & Dense Phase

Speaker: Brad Schultz  (Magnum Systems)

Location: Room 14

Track: Lunch & Learn

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Jeramy Slaunwhite  (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 12:15 pm

Product Showcase: Elcan Industries' Elbow Jet Air Classifier

Location: Booth 1227

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 12:45 pm

Product Showcase: MIX SRL's EXTRACTASHAFT Mixer with Bomb Door

Location: Booth 1240

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 1:00 pm

Panel: Opportunities and Challenges in the New Cannabis Market

Moderator: John Forrester  (Powder & Bulk Solids Magazine)

Panelist: Michelle Frame  (Victus Ars)

Speakers: Greg Mehos  (Greg Mehos & Associates LLC), Ron Basak-Smith  (Sana Packaging)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 1:30 pm

A Proven, Step-by-Step Process for Bin & Feeder Design

Speaker: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

IEP Technologies Tech Theater

Speaker: David Grandaw  (IEP Technologies)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Improving Grinder Performance

Speaker: Udo Enderle  (NETZSCH)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

The Essentials of Troubleshooting Pneumatic Conveyors

Speaker: Pat Mahoney  (Coperion K-Tron)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly of Explosion Protection

Speaker: Jeramy Slaunwhite  (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Tuesday | 2:00 pm

ASHRAE 199 — The New Standard for Testing Dust Collection Equipment

Speaker: Brian Mathews  (Scientific Dust Collectors)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

Using CFD Modeling to Predict & Eliminate Pressure Piling Hazards

Speaker: Damilare Ogungbemide  (Jensen Hughes)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 3:15 pm

DEM & Scale Modeling for Materials Handling Design

Speaker: Bin Chen, PhD  (TUNRA Bulk Solids at The University of Newcastle)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Demystifying Demixing: Understanding Segregation

Speaker: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Practical Controls for Electrostatic Spark Hazards

Speaker: Vahid Ebadat  (Stonehouse)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Product Showcase: Donaldson Company, Inc.'s iCue Connected Filtration Service

Location: Booth 1431

Track: Product Showcase

Understanding Dilute & Dense Phase Conveying Capabilities

Speaker: Brandon Dohn  (Coperion K-Tron)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Combustible Dust Trivia with Beer, Ice Cream & Prizes

Moderator: Joel Leonard  (Joel Leonard)

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Tuesday | 3:45 pm

Product Showcase: NETZSCH's Premier Technologies

Location: Booth 1507

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

Expo Hall Networking Reception

Location: Expo Hall

Street Smart Material Testing

Speaker: Todd Smith  (Kansas State University Bulk Solids Innovation Center)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tuesday | 4:45 pm

Conference Networking Reception

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: What Does the Future Hold for Powder & Bulk Solids Sector?

Moderator: John Forrester  (Powder & Bulk Solids Magazine)

Panelists: Todd Smith  (Kansas State University Bulk Solids Innovation Center), Mark Jones, PhD  (TUNRA Bulk Solids and the Centre for Bulk Solids & Particulate Technologies at the University of Newcastle), Erin Webb  (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Speaker: Kingsly Ambrose  (Purdue University)

Location: Room 1

Track: Conference Keynote

Wednesday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Wednesday | 10:15 am

Design and Operation of Moving Bed Heat Exchangers, Dryers, and Reactors

Speaker: Greg Mehos  (Greg Mehos & Associates LLC)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

How to Avoid Common Mistakes in Dust Collector System Design

Speaker: Diane Cave  (Element6 Solutions)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

How to Design Volumetric & Gravitational Feeders for Reliable Flow

Speakers: Joseph Marinelli  (Solids Handling Technologies), Scott Miller

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Product Showcase: NBC Meshtec Inc.'s Nafitec® Sieve Mesh

Location: Booth 1446

Track: Product Showcase

Troubleshooting Wear & Attrition in Pneumatic Conveyor Systems

Speaker: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Advanced Modeling for DHAs and Explosion Protection Design

Speaker: Marc Hodapp  (JENSEN HUGHES)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Networking Roundtable: Young Engineers Under 40

Speaker: Joel Leonard  (Joel Leonard)

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Panel: Industry 4.0 for Powder Processing & Bulk Solids Handling

Panelists: Markus Lübbers, Brian Morgan  (Kerry Ingredients)

Speakers: Johannes Lottermann  (Rembe Inc.), Jonas Norinder  (Siemens)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Product Showcase: Howden's EasyAir Rotary

Location: Booth 1833

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 11:45 am

Product Showcase: SOLBERG Manufacturing Inc.'s SpinMeister™ ST/CT Series: Extreme Duty Coarse Filtration

Location: Booth 1917

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Jeramy Slaunwhite  (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 12:45 pm

Product Showcase: Columbia/Okura LLC's Bagging Machine

Location: Booth 2021

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Sensing Dispersed Dust Concentration using Digital Cameras

Speaker: Kingsly Ambrose  (Purdue University)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Conveying System Design Criteria Selection – Pneumatic and Mechanical Handling Systems

Speaker: Jack Hilbert  (Hatch)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

How to Contain Difficult-to-Seal Powders & Slurries

Speaker: Zach Nepa  (SEPCO)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

IEP Technologies Tech Theater

Speaker: David Grandaw  (IEP Technologies)

Location: Tech Theater, Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Panel: How to Make the Business Case for a Successful DHA

Speakers: Chris Cloney  (DustEx Research Ltd.), Chris Giusto  (Hallam-ICS), Phil Parsons  (BakerRisk)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Selecting & Troubleshooting a Mixing or Blending Application

Speaker: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

The Most Effective Way to Analyze Additive Manufacturing Combustible Dust Hazards

Speaker: Jason Reason  (SEAM Group)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

Product Showcase: VIAVI's MicroNIR™ PAT-Ux

Location: Booth 2316

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 2:45 pm

Product Showcase: Eastern Instruments' CentriFeeder MCV

Location: Booth 2327

Track: Product Showcase

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Dense Phase Pneumatic Conveying Power Optimization

Speaker: Velan Balan  (Scorpio Engineering Pvt Ltd)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

Panel: Selecting & Implementing Computational Modeling Solutions - DEM, CFD, & Hybrid

Moderator: Jörg Theuerkauf  (Dow)

Panelists: Mohammadreza Ebrahimi  (EDEM Solutions), Madhu Kodam, PhD  (Corteva Agriscience), Yidong Xia  (Idaho National Lab (INL)), Liz Del Cid  (Jenike & Johanson)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Panel: The Challenges of Handling Biomass in Processes

Panelists: Ed Wolfrum  (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)), Oluwafemi Oyedeji  (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Vicki Thompson  (Idaho National Laboratory (INL)), David Thompson  (Idaho National Lab (INL))

Speaker: Erin Webb  (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Product Showcase: Monitor Technologies LLC's SiloTrack(TM) CLOUD

Location: Booth 2049

Track: Product Showcase

Selecting the Best Conveyor Solution to Elevate Materials

Speakers: Jack Hilbert  (Hatch), Colin Barbeau  (Hatch)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Should I Mitigate or Eliminate My Plant Explosion Hazards?

Speaker: Jack Osborn  (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

Powder and Bulk Solids Handling Basics Trivia with Beer, Ice Cream & Prizes

Speaker: Joel Leonard  (Joel Leonard)

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Expo Hall Networking Reception

Location: Expo Hall

Expo Hall Networking Reception

Location: CLARCOR Booth 1634

Track: Expo Hall Networking Reception

Incorporating Combustible Dust Controls into the Facility Design for Additive Manufacturing Processes

Speaker: Jason Reason  (SEAM Group)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: Answers to Your Biggest Powder & Bulk Solids Questions

Moderator: Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson)

Panelist: Jack Osborn  (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Speaker: Vahid Ebadat  (Stonehouse)

Location: Room 1

Track: Open to All Keynote, Conference Keynote

Thursday | 10:00 am

PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Thursday | 10:15 am

Efficiency & Quality in Mixer-Granulation Processes

Speaker: Paul Mort  (Purdue University)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

How to Choose the Best Automation Solutions for Your Packaging Operation

Speaker: Brad Schultz  (Magnum Systems)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Non-Free-Flowing Powder Conveying Techniques

Speaker: Lou Cintron  (VAC-U-MAX)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Product Showcase: Tetra Pak Inc.'s Twin Shaft Paddle Blender

Location: Booth 2442

Track: Product Showcase

The Essentials of Dust Collector Hood Design

Speaker: Jack Osborn  (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Thursday | 10:30 am

Keynote Clinic & Networking at the PBS Lounge

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Parallel Processing for Powders

Speaker: Shambrae Starr  (Matcon Americas)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Tech Theater Sessions

Location: Booth 1053

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 11:00 am

Demo: How to Distinguish Dense from Dilute Phase in Pneumatic Conveying

Speakers: Jack Hilbert  (Hatch), Julien Mathieu-Morel  (Hatch)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 11:15 am

Product Showcase: BinMaster's SPL-200 Battery Powered Laser Level Sensor

Location: Booth 2521

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 11:45 am

Product Showcase: Tech4Imaging's 4Solids

Location: Booth 2542

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 12:00 pm

The Magic of Flameless Venting for Managing a Combustible Dust Explosion

Speaker: Jeramy Slaunwhite  (Rembe Inc.)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 12:15 pm

Product Showcase: Schwing Bioset Inc.'s Integrated Phosphate Management Systems & Services

Location: Booth 2709

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Meeting DHA Requirements: Food & Agriculture in Focus (NFPA 61)

Speaker: Edel Rodriguez  (SPEC Engineering)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Networking Roundtable: Moving from the Kitchen to the Factory: Scaling Up Your Startup

Speaker: Joel Leonard  (Joel Leonard)

Location: Booth 2617

Track: PBS Lounge

Thursday | 1:30 pm

How to Gain a Competitive Edge with Intermediate Bulk Containers

Speaker: Shambrae Starr  (Matcon Americas)

Location: Room 1

Track: Track A: Material Flow & Storage

Optimize Dryer Energy Efficiency Without Compromising on Quality

Speaker: Justin Walsh  (Vaisala Inc.)

Location: Room 4

Track: Track D:Solids Processing & Quality

Panel: Hazard Management Planning

Speakers: Luc Cormier, P. Eng  (JENSEN HUGHES), Jack Osborn  (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC), Mike Walters  (Seam Group), Steve Luzik  (DEKRA Process Safety)

Location: Room 3

Track: Track C: Dust Collection & Safety

Pneumatic Conveying in the Food & Dairy Industry

Speaker: Steven Wicklund  (Tetra Pak Inc)

Location: Room 2

Track: Track B: Bulk Solids Conveying

Thursday | 2:00 pm

The Combustible Dust Incident Database - A Status Update and Progress to Date

Speaker: Chris Cloney  (DustEx Research Ltd.)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 2:15 pm

Product Showcase: Nordfab Ducting's Quick-Fit Clamp Together Ducting - 18 and 16 gauge Stainless Steel

Location: Booth 3216

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 2:45 pm

Product Showcase: EHS Solutions LLC's Bulk Bag Unloading Station with Cone Valve

Location: Booth 3331

Track: Product Showcase

Thursday | 3:00 pm

Expo Hall Networking Reception

Location: Expo Hall

The Effects of Humidity in Manufacturing Environments

Speaker: Brian Bernard  (SPEC Engineering)

Location: Booth 3441

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 3:15 pm

Product Showcase: SEPCO's SAS Air Seal

Location: Booth 3521

Track: Product Showcase

Tuesday | 9:00 am

Keynote Panel: State of the Powder & Bulk Solids Sector in 2020

Moderator: Tim Bell  (DuPont)

Panelists: Jack Osborn  (Airdusco Engineering and Design Services, LLC), Jörg Theuerkauf  (Dow), Eric Maynard  (Jenike & Johanson), Joseph Marinelli  (Solids Handling Technologies)

Location: Room 1

Track: Conference Keynote